fbpx 26 Extremely Rare Photos From 1947 That Show The Horror Of Partition | www.1947partitionarchive.org

26 Extremely Rare Photos From 1947 That Show The Horror Of Partition

From scoopwhoop.com: After gaining independence from British Raj, India was to be divided into two separate countries (India and Pakistan). A major population exchange happened with around 25 million people relocating to their new homes and what followed was complete chaos. A large evil loomed over the population that was shifting to a new country once the borders were drawn. Religious riots along with acts of oppression and cruelty marked this huge event as a dark blot on the history of the two countries.

The horror and the magnitude of suffering was unimaginable, but here are a few photos that depict the dismay of the people who crossed borders and the horrible state it left both the countries in.

Akarsh Mehrotra
Tags: