fbpx South Asian Transnationalisms: Cultural Exchange in the Twentieth Century | www.1947partitionarchive.org

South Asian Transnationalisms: Cultural Exchange in the Twentieth Century

Babli Sinha
2014
Summary:
Form Google Books: South Asian Transnationalisms explores encounters in twentieth century South Asia beyond the conventional categories of center and periphery, colonizer and colonized. Considering the cultural and political exchanges between artists and intellectuals of South Asia with counterparts in the United States, continental Europe, the Caribbean, and East Asia, the contributors interrogate the relationships between identity and agency, language and space, race and empire, nation and ethnicity, and diaspora and nationality. This book deploys transnational syntaxes such as cinema, dance, and literature to reflect on social, technological, and political change. Conceiving of the transnational as neither liberatory nor necessarily hegemonic, the authors seek to explore the contradictions, opportunities, disjunctures, and exclusions of the vexed experience of globalization in South Asia. This book was published as a special issue of South Asian History and Culture.