fbpx Partition Amidst Politics, Life, And Literature | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Partition Amidst Politics, Life, And Literature

Sweta Singh (Research Scholar, Dept. of English, Mewar University, Chittorgarh (India)) & Dr. Purabi Panwar (ssociate Professor, Visiting Faculty, Mewar University, Chittorgarh(India))
RESEARCH REVIEW International Journal of Multidisciplinary
Summary:
History and Literature together constitute the past of a particular place or a thing. They both complement and supplement each other to generate a wholesome experience for the readers. The record and writings of the Indian subcontinent have always been full of events and actions. Partition of 1947 was one such transformative event that changed the state of world politics forever. The curiosity to understand the constituents of partition politics and independence struggle still continues. How did the struggle for independence take the form of demand for separate religious state confuses many. The present paper aims at the understanding of making of India in 1947. It will also comprise brief events related to the birth of East and West Pakistan. The study of the Partition in the paper will also take account of the study of the life of people, events, and overview of partition literature from three newly born region of that time i.e. India, Pakistan, and East Pakistan now Bangladesh, critically. Link - bit.ly/3nWm1B1