fbpx My Family, Partition and Me: India 70 Years Ago (Family History Documentary) | www.1947partitionarchive.org

My Family, Partition and Me: India 70 Years Ago (Family History Documentary)

Anita Rani presents the extraordinary and emotional stories of three British families - one Muslim, one Hindu, and one British colonial - who lived in India 70 years ago, at the time of Partition.Binita Kane travels to Bangladesh to discover what happened when her Hindu father Bim had to flee his ancestral village as a young boy.Mandy Duke travels to Calcutta, scene of some of the worst partition violence, to uncover the amazing story of her grandfather Arthur Wise, who filmed there as violence broke out. And Asad Ali Syed and his grandson Sameer, two British Muslims with Pakistani heritage, the journey to the Indian town of Ambala, to search for the house where Asad was born before his family were forced to flee to Pakistan.

Director:
Real Stories