fbpx Rising From the Ashes of Bengal's Partition: Untold Story of a ‘Phoenix’ Aspiring to Live a New Life | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Mukhopadhyay, Jiban
Notion Press
2019
Summary:
"Usually books on partition are sob stories, but not this one. 'Rising from the Ashes of Bengal's Partition' is an untold story of the journey of a child born around the time of partition, who battled many hurdles and aspired to lead a new life - like a Phoenix. This is a story of his - and his generation's - unflinching determination to move ahead. This is the story of the real people who did not curse their fate and sit idle shedding tears. It covers a child's - and his generations - torturous journey from refugee camps and colonies to the world above the sky. The story covers a span of seven decades of time and space - people and events, politics and economics, corporates and their leaders and above all the kaleidoscopic panorama across the journey through Bengal and India. The book opens up several untraveled terrains - personal experiences, a person's struggle, sufferings, tears, joys and smiles. It documents people's perception about critical contemporary events, which conventional history does not cover. The author writes from the ringside, for example on how it was to work for the most reputed corporate of the country and, what happened in the business and economy when the 'Tiger' was 'Uncaged.' Sure, readers would like to run through the author's experiences. The author has poured his heart and soul out into writing this story."