fbpx Cast Me Out If You Will: Stories and Memoir | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Cast Me Out If You Will: Stories and Memoir

Lalithambika Antherjanam
Translated by Gita Krishnakutty
The Feminist Press at CUNY
Summary:
Antherjanam was an early feminist of Kerala, at the tip of India's subcontinent, at the beginning of the 20th century. Her family was supportive, encouraging her education and writing, but as a Brahmin woman she was confined to seclusion until her marriage, fortunately arranged to a man sympathetic to her pursuit of women's rights. Antherjanam's stories offer clear-eyed and chilling testimony to the brutal oppression suffered by Indian women "cast out" if they dared to stray from enforced subjugation. At the same time, they celebrate their resilience, resistance, and vitality of these individuals. This volume includes a selection of her fiction and memoir, which captures early moments in India's nationalist and feminist movements.