Beyond Reasonable Doubt

Ranjit Mishra
Srishti Publishers & Distributors
Summary:
"When Salman Curtis set foot on the steamer bound from London to Calcutta, he had no inkling of the adventures that awaited him as an Anglo-Indian police officer. His postings take him from sleepy villages to bustling towns, from panchayats to court rooms, from investigating petty crimes to heart-wrenching murders and dacoity. This book describes some of the most horrifying crimes he becomes a witness to, charting in detail the investigative techniques that led them to find the culprit. Unfolding the life and times of late 19th century India, Beyond Reasonable Doubt is a well-researched compendium of investigations undertaken under the British Raj, that laid the foundation for many crime-solving techniques used till date."