fbpx Muslim Women and the Partition of India: A Historiographical Silence | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Muslim Women and the Partition of India: A Historiographical Silence

RABIA UMAR ALI
Islamic Research Institute, International Islamic University, Islamabad
2009
Summary:
The paper seeks to underscore a major lacuna in the studies so far undertaken on the most momentous development in the twentieth century history of the subcontinent—its partition into the states of India and Pakistan. The partition has been studied by numerous scholars who approached the subject from different perspectives, analyzing it with the help of different analytical lenses and coming up with a variety of conclusions. The one dimension that has, however, so far failed to elicit sufficient attention is the dimension of women's sufferings that accompanied the event. The article stresses this gap in the partition scholarship and pleads that it be filled. www.jstor.org/stable/20839174