fbpx Essays in Gandhian Politics: The Rowlatt Satyagraha | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Essays in Gandhian Politics: The Rowlatt Satyagraha

Ravinder Kumar
Clarendon
Summary:
"Nine of the ten essays published here were first presented at a symposium held at the Australian National University in 1966, and they reflect the expanding Australian interest in the study of modern India. From these essays emerges a picture of the political conditions in India during 1919. They explore such questions as the nature of the social and economic groups which responded to Gandhi's initiative, and the local discontents which Gandhi channeled into a movement of protest against British rule; and they assess the qualities of the primary and secondary leadership of the movement in different parts of the country." Bondurant, Joan V. "Book Review." The American Political Science Review 66.1 (1972): 249.