fbpx LEST WE FORGET: THE MANY PARTITIONS AND THEIR LEGACIES IN NORTHEAST INDIA | www.1947partitionarchive.org

LEST WE FORGET: THE MANY PARTITIONS AND THEIR LEGACIES IN NORTHEAST INDIA

Binayak Dutta
Partition Studies Quarterly
2019
Summary:
It is ironical that, for a state that celebrates the rhetoric of non-violence, the birth of modern India was conspicuously marked by conflicts and bloodshed leaving over fifteen million people displaced and over one million dead. These are only conservative estimates, primarily emerging from Punjab and marginally from Bengal. It is even more curious that despite these experiences, the post-colonial state in India has been reluctant to enter into any official public engagement with it. Official history of the same is marginal and there are no memorials erected to remember those who lost their lives in what Madhav Godbole calls, ‘the holocaust of India’s partition’. In fact, attempts to write of violence in India are fraught with grave risks. On the one hand, there are fears of rekindling old wounds, which the state presumed to have healed over the last seven decades and on the other, it often leads many to suspect such scholarship as a conscious campaign against the policy of secularism. partitionstudiesquarterly.org/article/lest-we-forget-the-many-partitions-and-its-legacies-in-northeast-india/