fbpx A Review Paper on the Cultural and Historical Evolution of Food in Punjab | www.1947partitionarchive.org

A Review Paper on the Cultural and Historical Evolution of Food in Punjab

Rohan Khanna
Ignited Minds Journals
2019
Summary:
These days tourism is the largest growing industry in the world and its demand is increasing day by day. The culture of Punjab is attracting more tourists from world over thereby bringing more revenue to the state and also to the country. The delicacies of the Punjabi food served in the heritage hotels and eateries show the cult of typical Punjabi taste. The soil of Punjab has been gifted by the nature producing rich harvesting products since the time of the ancient Harappan Civilization. Punjabi cuisine is the signature cuisine of the state and it has given its impact to the entire universe. The purpose of this study is to understand the rich taste of Punjabi food which depicts the age old culture of ancient Punjab and this study is based on secondary data. ignited.in/I/a/89521