Under the Jeweled Sky

Alison McQueen
Sourcebooks Landmark
Summary:
"Breathtaking historical fiction by Alison McQueen that illuminates forbidden love and devastating consequences. New Delhi, 1957. The moment Sophie steps onto India's burning soil, she realizes her return was inevitable. But this is not the India she fell in love with ten years before in a maharaja's palace. This is not the India that ripped her heart out as Partition tore the country in two. That India, a place of tigers, scorpions, and shimmering beauty, is long gone, and Sophie's new marriage only highlights the world she has lost. Drawing on her own family's heritage, acclaimed novelist Alison McQueen beautifully portrays the heart of a woman who must confront the mistakes of her past in order to fight for her future. In Under the Jeweled Sky, McQueen deftly explores the loss of innocence, the urgency of forbidden love, and how far we'll go to find our hearts. ""Bursting with the evocative glow of long-forgotten India...lures you into a beautiful story of scandal, hope, and the kind of love that marks us forever.""―Kathleen Grissom, New York Times bestselling author of The Kitchen House"