fbpx Communities and identities in the afterlife of partition of India the interface between immigrants and host society in North Bengal 1947_1971 | www.1947partitionarchive.org

"In recent years the theme of the long afterlife of the Partition of India has emerged as a major preoccupation in Partition Studies in South Asia. Drawing upon this burgeoning field of scholarship, the present thesis is an attempt to study this long afterlife in a specific geographical context and its specifics. But, more significantly, the thesis is an attempt to suggest that it is the very dynamic of post-Partition displacement and relocation that determines why the afterlife cannot but be long. The thesis’s focus on the post-Partition experience in the districts of Jalpaiguri and Coochbehar in West Bengal enables a micro-level examination of Partition’s long afterlife, even while it gives the author an opportunity to bring out the local specifics that historically diversify that long afterlife."

Prajna Paromita Podder
Jadavpur University