fbpx The Crisis of Indian Unity, 1917-40 | www.1947partitionarchive.org

The Crisis of Indian Unity, 1917-40

Moore, R. J.
Oxford
Summary:
From Amazon:This is the first analysis of "The Indian Problem" between the two world wars. The problem was to find a form of government that satisfied Indian aspirations as well as British interests, and that would preserve in freedom the unity Empire had imposed. The seminal years were the early thirties, when the British parties, together with the Indian Princes, Muslims, Liberals, and Minority Groups, worked towards an all-India Federation at a Round Table Conference in London, while in India the National Congress adopted civil disobedience in order to establish a national mandate for early independence. This study of the failure of the British and Indian experiments with unity provides the necessary historical perspective for understanding the sub-continent's attainment of freedom by partition in 1947...