fbpx Partition: Everyday Lives and Loyalties in West Bengal | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Partition: Everyday Lives and Loyalties in West Bengal

Ella Moore
E-IR
Summary:
The 1947 partition of India set in motion the largest human migration in history, skewering notions of nationality, citizenship and identity and further subjecting migrants to shocking violence and exploitation as they became refugees within their previously unified state. The effects of partition were, and remain to be, ubiquitous, resulting in a vast overhaul of society from the realms of high politics to the grass root community. The Radcliff Line implemented under British colonial authority created two new independent sovereign nations with membership of the British Commonwealth. On withdrawal, Britain left in their wake a crisis which led to the uprooting and displacement of over eight million Indian and Pakistani refugees. www.e-ir.info/2012/07/26/partition-everyday-lives-and-loyalties-in-west-bengal/