Gandhi and His Critics

Bal Ram Nanda
Oxford
Summary:
From Google Books: "Written for all those whose curiosity about Gandhi was sparked by Richard Attenborough's film, or for anyone who would like to know more about this strangely enigmatic leader, this is a fascinating in-depth study of Gandhi's personality and thought. The book explores the evolution of Gandhi's ideas, his attitudes toward religion, the racial problem, the caste system, his conflict with the British, his approach to Muslim separatism and the division of India, his attitude toward social and economic change, his doctrine of nonviolence, and other key issues. Throughout, the author sheds new light on the mighty figure who initiated revolutions against racism, colonialism, and violence."