fbpx Review: Inherited memories: Third generation perspectives on partition in the east | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Review: Inherited memories: Third generation perspectives on partition in the east

As the issues of migration and refugees due to the escalation of conflict in Syria raged on in world politics, particularly in Europe, it was just the right time to carry out research on memories of one of the biggest refugee crises and migrations in recent history. The current debates mostly centre around the broader theme of what impact the refugees would have if they were allowed to settle in a particular society. So, it would be pertinent to look at what legacies previous massive conflicts, and the mass movements arising out of them, leave in the societies these refugees moved into.

Nasez Afroz
Tunazzina Sharin