fbpx MY BEAUTIFUL JOURNEY: BEFORE AND AFTER PARTITION 1947 | www.1947partitionarchive.org

MY BEAUTIFUL JOURNEY: BEFORE AND AFTER PARTITION 1947

HARI CHAND ANEJA
Independently published
Summary:
This book describes our life in a town called Tandlianwala in Punjab in undivided British India, the holocaust of the 1947 partition that we had to endure and of our struggles thereafter to rebuild our lives in independent India. Life was slow, peaceful and beautiful when we lived in Tandlianwala. We were engaged in agricultural farming and trading. Then came partition. Our lives were rent asunder. I lost my parents in that carnage. We also lost our agricultural lands, homes and offices. We arrived as penniless paupers in India. I started life afresh without any money, clothes or even a home. From then onwards we struggled to build a family and earn a living. This book describes the saga of my efforts. It has been a wonderful experience to see our beautiful nation India transform itself economically, technologically and culturally. Now at 96 years of age, in this book, I share with you my joyous experiences of living through these eventful years of India. This evolution of India has lessons to teach to me and to the generations after me. The last century of India has enriched my life and I share my learnings with you.