fbpx East Pakistan Celebrations (1947) | www.1947partitionarchive.org

East Pakistan Celebrations (1947)

MS prow of steamer which carried first Premier of East Bengal to take oath of allegiance to government. LS crowds of people carrying Pakistan flags waiting on shore to see Premier.Various shots crowds in railway station and clambering on top of train in which the Premier travelled. CU Khwaja Nazimuddin, Governor General of Pakistan, waving from railway carriage window. CU decorated engine. MS old fort Purana Killa in ruins.LS flag at Lalbagh being hoisted. CU shots of troops saluting. MS soldiers marching. MS street scene in Dacca showing archway with cupolas. CU Curzon Holl. CU Muslim and Hindu chatting in friendly manner. CU Hindu. CU Muslim woman without burkha holding her child. LS Tipu Sultan arch. LS crowds. CU baby.

Director:
British Pathé