fbpx Gandhi and the Break-Up of India | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Gandhi and the Break-Up of India

Zakaria, Rafiq
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan
Summary:
From ExoticIndiaArt.com: "Was Gandhi responsible for the break-up of India? There has been a revival of this question in recent times among a section of people...The author, after intensive research, has traced the roots of the Mahatma's approach to this vexed issue from the time of his struggle in South Africa to the various movements launched by him for India's freedom. Dr. Zakaria has sought to discover to what extent the policies and the programmers of Gandhi led to the division of India. He has, in his inimitable style and with his uncanny insight, culled out all the facts and analyzed their implications. In the result he has presented, ably and lucidly his conclusions; they throw a new light on a subject that continues to be of absorbing interest."