fbpx Crossing Over: Partition Literature from India, Pakistan and Bangladesh | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Crossing Over: Partition Literature from India, Pakistan and Bangladesh

Frank Stewart
Sukrita Paul Kumar
University of Hawaii Press
2007
Summary:
From Google Books: "In their rich diversity of languages, religions, traditions, and ethnicities, the two billion people in India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh are unmatched in the world. For nearly a century, Britain directly ruled the region as a colony. But when the British hastily departed in 1947, giving India and Pakistan independence, communities that had lived side by side in relative peace were torn apart by unfathomable sectarian violence. The stories in Crossing Over depict the responses and emotions of ordinary people caught in a tragic turning point in history, when tolerance, respect, and compassion broke down. Written by some of the region's finest writers, these works make us aware that such responses are not exclusive to South Asia. They are possible everywhere."