fbpx Forgotten Atrocities: Memoirs of a Survivor of the 1947 Partition of India | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Forgotten Atrocities: Memoirs of a Survivor of the 1947 Partition of India

Bal K. Gupta
Lulu.com
2012
Summary:
From Introduction: ""Bal Gupta, offers us a first-hand recounting of his own experiences as a child during the Partition, the tragic violence that destroyed his beloved home town of Mirpur and of the chaotic flight, massacre of Hindus and Sikhs by Pakistani soldiers and the cruel and wretched conditions of the Alibeg Prison where he and many of his family were held and where many were murdered or died of starvation and disease." This is an eye witness account of the 1947 British partition of India, focusing on the atrocities committed in a concentration camp located on the border of India and Pakistan.