fbpx Mahatma Gandhi: The Congress and Partition of India | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Mahatma Gandhi: The Congress and Partition of India

D.C. Jha
India Research Press
Summary:
From Amazon: Mahatma Gandhi's quest to preserve India's unity and prevent the dismemberment of India along communal lines is revealed in this insightful look into the era. Tracing the progression of Indian independence from the end of World War II to its inception, this work details Gandhi's willingness to cede power to Jinnah and his futile pleas to both the British government and Indian leaders. A comprehensive appendix including Gandhi's last will and testament; his letters to General Chiang Kai-shek, Satis Mukherji, Rajendra Prasad, and President Franklin D. Roosevelt; and the British prime minister's statement of February 20, 1947, enhance the presentation of Gandhi's positions and the times.