fbpx Lies, Lies and More Lies: The Campaign to Defame Hindu/Indian Nationalism | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Lies, Lies and More Lies: The Campaign to Defame Hindu/Indian Nationalism

Vivek
iUniverse, Inc.
2007
Summary:
From Amazon: It is no coincidence that India’s recent rise as an economic and military power has been closely linked to the increasing influence of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) in Indian politics and its term in office during 1998–2004. Driven by the philosophy of Hindu/Indian Nationalism, this entity, more of a movement than a political party, has served to instill in the majority of Indians a sense of confidence and restored lost self-esteem in a people who suffered foreign domination for over a thousand years. Detractors of this ideology have attempted to paint this philosophy as hate rant and supremacist indoctrination. Far from being that, it is the agonizing cry for justice and dignity of a people long suppressed and long tortured; a cry that embodies the agony of the past and a new-found confidence of the present and which together hopes to ensure a secure future. With Hindu/Indian Nationalism continuing to play a dominant role in Indian politics, this book is a must for those (businessmen, academics, and others alike) who wish to interact with India and Indians for it enables them to understand the Hindu/Indian psyche better. Further, this book dispels the unsavory view of Hindu Nationalism that has been propagated in the West by vested groups opposed to it.