fbpx Partition and Post-Colonial South Asia: A Reader | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Partition and Post-Colonial South Asia: A Reader

Gyanesh Kudaisya
Tan Tai Yong
Routledge Press
Summary:
From Amazon: "The partition of the Indian subcontinent in 1947 was a turning point for the area, irrevocably altering the fortunes of the people of South Asia. This new three-volume reader brings together an array of materials drawing upon new theoretical insights and fresh bodies of data which critically examine the effects of that momentous division. Organized thematically, the contents cover a range of topics including: borders and boundaries; refugeehood and displacement; majorities and minorities; citizenship; diaspora; and the construction of post-colonial national identities. The set includes a critical introduction and provides a thematic overview identifying new developments and key debates. Presenting a plurality of viewpoints, the collection brings a new perspective to the literature by integrating topics within a comparative framework encompassing India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh."