fbpx Gandhi and Civil Disobedience: The Mahatma in Indian Politics, 1928-34 | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Gandhi and Civil Disobedience: The Mahatma in Indian Politics, 1928-34

Judith Brown
2008
Summary:
From Google Books: "Mahatma Gandhi's lengthy Indian career was of central importance in the development of Indian politics and the changing relationship of the British raj and its subjects. But the extent of his political influence and his role varied considerably at different times. This book is an analysis, based on new material, of the phase between 1928 and 1934 when Gandhi was leader of a continental campaign of civil disobedience against the Raj. During this time Gandhi emerged from the comparative political quiescence which had followed his initial rise to prominence in 1920 as architect of a campaign of non-cooperation with the Raj. He resumed a crucial role as leader of the Congress movement against the British. At the peak of his political influence he negotiated a 'pact' with the Viceroy by which the civil disobedience campaign - most graphically illustrated in the famous Salt March to Dandi - was suspended."