fbpx The Indian Army and the end of the Raj: Decolonising the Subcontinent | www.1947partitionarchive.org

The Indian Army and the end of the Raj: Decolonising the Subcontinent

Daniel Marston
Cambridge University Press
2014
Summary:
From Worldcat: "The Partition of British India in 1947 resulted in the establishment of the independent states of India and Pakistan and the end of the British Raj. The decision to divide British India along religious lines led to widespread upheaval and communal violence in the period leading up to and following the official day of independence, 15 August 1947. In this book, Daniel Marston provides a unique examination of the role of the Indian Army in post-World War II India. He draws upon extensive research into primary source documents and interviews with veterans of the events of 1947 to provide fresh insight into the vital part that the Indian Army played in preserving law and order in the region. This rigorous book fills a significant gap in the historiography of the British in India and will be invaluable to those studying the British Empire and South Asia more generally"