fbpx Soul of India: Hindus and Muslims in Conflict | www.1947partitionarchive.org

Soul of India: Hindus and Muslims in Conflict

From Films Media Group: "Home to more than a billion people, India struggles to remain the secular and tolerant society that Mahatma Gandhi envisioned. This Wide Angle documentary focuses on India’s increasingly powerful Hindu nationalist movement, the specter of religious and ethnic strife that has haunted the nation since the dawn of its independence in 1947, and the actions of government and partisan forces that may be headed for a large-scale confrontation. Exploring mob violence in the state of Gujarat, the efforts of India’s “supercop” to quell the unrest, and the influence of a dynamic Hindu youth movement, this program offers an in-depth look into the identity of the world’s largest democracy. In addition, former Senator George Mitchell talks with anchor Jamie Rubin."

Director:
Steven Silver