Rediscovering Gandhi

Chada, Yogesh
Century
Summary:
From GoodReports.net: "...It is a cool professional volume, of reasonable length, that strings the basic facts into a balanced narrative. In particular, Yogesh Chadha is to be complimented on his ability to quote at length from speeches and letters without being boring or irrelevant...Central to Chadha's presentation is the split between the public and the private man. Without question Gandhi was one of the most important and influential figures of the 20th century. The Mahatma (Great Soul) belonged to the ages, and inspired such later heroic leaders as Martin Luther King, Jr. and Nelson Mandela. This historical greatness was the product of immense personal integrity and almost fanatical self-discipline. "